Show/Hide Cart
Items : 0   |   Total : 0.00

(Enter Product Code, Manufacturer, Category or Description)
Images for illustrative purposes only

STARTECH.COM

StarTech.com 10G Network Card ...

1 PORT 10GBE NETWORK CARD WITH OPEN SFP+ PCI EXPRESS 10G NIC IN (PEX10000SFPI)

Manufacturer Logo
 3  Available to Ship
Quantity
Increase Quantity Decrease Quantity
€400.80    Save €168.06
232.74   Incl Vat

 

StarTech.com 10G Network Card Overview

Range/Series Overview


IMPORTANT: This Range/Series overview section describes the range of which this product belongs. Features of different versions might be mentioned and may not apply to the specific product on this page. Please view Specs for specification of product.

Get advanced connectivity over multimode or single-mode fiber, by adding a 10GBase-LR/SR open SFP+ port to your server or workstation. This fiber network card delivers reliable, high-performance network connectivity, by adding an open SFP+ slot to your server or high-powered workstation. It provides an easy and cost-effective way to upgrade your server or workstation to a 10 Gigabit fiber network using the SFP+ module of your choice and gives you the flexibility to use either multimode or single-mode fiber.

Several factors drive the need for more bandwidth in your network infrastructure. An increase in the number of network users and data-intensive applications, such as multimedia streaming and large file transfers all contribute to the need for more bandwidth in your network infrastructure. This fiber NIC lets you take advantage of the increased speed and stability of a 10 Gigabit network, with data transfers of up to 10Gbps.

The fiber NIC is compatible with most 10GbE SFP+ transceivers. This gives you flexible and scalable configuration options for connecting your computer directly to a fiber network, at greater distances.

The card features an open SFP+ slot with support for one interchangeable 10GBase SFP+ module. This gives you the option to use the fiber transceiver module that best suits your network needs based on distance and connector type. StarTech.com offers a variety of SFP+ transceiver modules including the SFP10GLRST single-mode SFP+ the SFP10GLRMST multi-mode SFP+, and SFP10GSRST multimode LC with DDM.

In addition, StarTech.com SFP+ Cables provide a dependable solution for linking telecom and data communications equipment, such as routers and switches.

The 10 Gigabit network card features the Intel 82599 chipset, delivering the power, performance and enhanced capabilities you need for reliable network connections to your server or computer. The Intel chip offers many advanced features including Intel Virtualization Technology for Connectivity, PXE network boot support and up to 15K jumbo frame support.





StarTech.com 10G Network Card Features
Product Description
StarTech.com 10G Network Card - MM/SM - 1x Single 10G SPF+ slot - Intel 82599 Chip - Gigabit Ethernet Card - Intel NIC Card (PEX10000SFPI) - network adapter
Device Type
Network adapter
Form Factor
Plug-in card
Interface (Bus) Type
PCI Express 2.0 x8
Dimensions (WxDxH)
1.8 cm x 13.5 cm x 12 cm
Weight
102 g
Cabling Type
Ethernet 10GBase-LR, Ethernet 10GBase-SR, Ethernet 10GBase-LRM
Data Link Protocol
10 GigE
Data Transfer Rate
10 Gbps
Capacity
Jumbo frame size: 15000
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3ae, IEEE 802.3aq
Colour
Black
System Requirements
Microsoft Windows Server 2008 R2 (64-bits), Microsoft Windows Server 2012 (64-bit), Microsoft Windows Server 2012 R2 (64-bit), Microsoft Windows 7 / 8 / 8.1 / 10 (64 bits), Microsoft Windows Server 2016 (64-bit), Linux 2.6.24 - 4.11.x LTS versions, Microsoft Windows Server 2019 (64-bit)
Designed For
P/N: 455883B21ST, EXSFP10GELRS, EXSFP10GESRS, J9150AST, J9151AST, J9152AST, JD092BST, JD094BST, MASFP10GBLR, MASFP10GBSR, SFP10GBBXDST, SFP10GBBXUST, SFP10GBERST, SFP10GBLRMST, SFP10GBLRST, SFP10GBSRST, SFP10GBZRST, SFP10GERST, SFP10GLRSST, SFP10GLRSTTA, SFP10GSRSST, SFP10GSRSTTA, SFP10GSRXST
StarTech.com 10G Network Card Specifications
General
Device Type
Network adapter
Form Factor
Plug-in card
Interface (Bus) Type
PCI Express 2.0 x8
Networking
Connectivity Technology
Wired
Cabling Type
Ethernet 10GBase-LR, Ethernet 10GBase-SR, Ethernet 10GBase-LRM
Data Link Protocol
10 Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate
10 Gbps
Capacity
Jumbo frame size: 15000
Status Indicators
Link/activity
Features
Flow control, full duplex capability, Jumbo Frames support
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3ae, IEEE 802.3aq
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces
1 - SFP+
Miscellaneous
Included Accessories
Low-profile bracket
Compliant Standards
FCC, RoHS
Colour
Black
Software / System Requirements
OS Required
Microsoft Windows Server 2008 R2 (64-bits), Microsoft Windows Server 2012 (64-bit), Microsoft Windows Server 2012 R2 (64-bit), Microsoft Windows 7 / 8 / 8.1 / 10 (64 bits), Microsoft Windows Server 2016 (64-bit), Linux 2.6.24 - 4.11.x LTS versions, Microsoft Windows Server 2019 (64-bit)
Dimensions & Weight
Width
1.8 cm
Depth
13.5 cm
Height
12 cm
Weight
102 g
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature
0 °C
Max Operating Temperature
50 °C
Humidity Range Operating
20 - 80%
Compatibility Information
Designed For
P/N: 455883B21ST, EXSFP10GELRS, EXSFP10GESRS, J9150AST, J9151AST, J9152AST, JD092BST, JD094BST, MASFP10GBLR, MASFP10GBSR, SFP10GBBXDST, SFP10GBBXUST, SFP10GBERST, SFP10GBLRMST, SFP10GBLRST, SFP10GBSRST, SFP10GBZRST, SFP10GERST, SFP10GLRMST, SFP10GLRSST, SFP10GLRST, SFP10GLRSTTA, SFP10GSRSST, SFP10GSRST, SFP10GSRSTTA, SFP10GSRXST
StarTech.com 10G Network Card Essential Bundles
Options
Repeaters & TransceiversAvailibilityBuyPrice Network CablesAvailibility BuyPrice
StarTech.com 10G Network Card Reviews



0 Reviews |

Add review for StarTech.com 10G Network Card
Find Similar to StarTech.com 10G Network Card


Adapter Type : Network adapter
Wireless ? : Wired
Speed : 10 Gbps
Brand: STARTECH.COM
Stock                             Status: In Stock
Price Range: €200 - €300
Recent viewed items
Wishlist Image
More Reviews


Wishlist Image