Show/Hide Cart
Items : 0   |   Total : 0.00

(Enter Product Code, Manufacturer, Category or Description)
Images for illustrative purposes only

STARTECH.COM

StarTech.com Multimode (MM) LC Fiber Media Converter for 10/100/1000 Network ...

10/100/1000 ETHERNET NETWORK TO FIBER CONVERTER W/ SFP TRNCV (MCM1110MMLC )

Manufacturer Logo
 54  Available to Ship
Quantity
Increase Quantity Decrease Quantity
€204.23    Save €74.26
129.97   Incl Vat

 

StarTech.com Multimode (MM) LC Fiber Media Converter for 10/100/1000 Network Overview

Range/Series Overview


IMPORTANT: This Range/Series overview section describes the range of which this product belongs. Features of different versions might be mentioned and may not apply to the specific product on this page. Please view Specs for specification of product.

Convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable connection up to 550m / 1804ft. This fiber media converter offers an easy, cost-effective way to extend your network over Gigabit fiber. It is equipped with a multimode transceiver which converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to Gigabit fiber to extend your network over longer distances or connect workstations to switches. The converter provides a powerful extended networking solution for campuses, businesses, government facilities, stadiums, or other areas requiring network access.

Cost-effective extension and dependable performance

The Gigabit Fiber Media Converter provides a cost-effective and dependable solution for shorter range network extensions. It connects an Ethernet network to remote devices over a fiber backbone, with a 550m range on the fiber optic interface. The media converter has a durable metal housing, engineered to deliver long-lasting performance.

Versatile connections for broad compatibility

Fully compatible with 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet networks, the fiber media converter supports auto negotiation to bridge different speed networks and devices to a Gigabit fiber network.  It provides versatile connectivity to your existing networks and devices, allowing you to maximize the usage and performance of legacy equipment.

The multimode transceiver is removable, giving you the flexibility to change your transceiver in the future to meet your networking needs.

Easy installation and compact convenience

The unmanaged fiber media converter has a standalone design with simple plug-and-play set-up to ensure fast and easy installation. Compact in size, the converter gives you flexible installation options - including a wall mounting option to save space.

The MCM1110MMLC is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.





StarTech.com Multimode (MM) LC Fiber Media Converter for 10/100/1000 Network Features
Product Description
StarTech.com Multimode (MM) LC Fiber Media Converter for 10/100/1000 Network - 550m - Gigabit Ethernet - 850nm - with SFP Transceiver (MCM1110MMLC) - fibre media converter - 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN, GigE
Device Type
Fibre media converter - RJ-45 / LC multi-mode
Form Factor
External
Cabling Type
10Base-T, 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T
Data Transfer Rate
1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
850 nm
Data Link Protocol
10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN, GigE
Max Transfer Distance
550 m
Power
AC 120/230 V
Dimensions (WxDxH)
7 cm x 2.6 cm x 9.7 cm
Weight
200 g
Manufacturer Warranty
2-year warranty
Designed For
P/N: SVA5N3NEUA
StarTech.com Multimode (MM) LC Fiber Media Converter for 10/100/1000 Network Specifications
General
Device Type
Fibre media converter
Form Factor
External
Colour
Brown
Networking
Connectivity Technology
Wired
Cabling Type
10Base-T, 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T
Data Link Protocol
10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN, GigE
Data Transfer Rate
1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
850 nm
Max Transfer Distance
550 m
Features
Auto-negotiation, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), Link Fault Pass Through function (LFP), Jumbo Frames support, metal housing
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ab
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces
1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T - RJ-45 female ¦ 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-LX/1000Base-SX - LC multi-mode female x 2
Miscellaneous
MTBF
50,000 hours
Compliant Standards
FCC, RoHS, MSA
Power
Power Device
External power adapter
Voltage Required
AC 120/230 V
Power Consumption Operational
5 Watt
Dimensions & Weight
Width
7 cm
Depth
2.6 cm
Height
9.7 cm
Weight
200 g
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support
Limited warranty - 2 years
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature
0 °C
Max Operating Temperature
50 °C
Humidity Range Operating
5 - 95% (non-condensing)
Compatibility Information
Designed For
P/N: SVA5N3NEUA
StarTech.com Multimode (MM) LC Fiber Media Converter for 10/100/1000 Network Essential Bundles
Options
UPS & Power DevicesAvailibilityBuyPrice Network AdaptersAvailibility BuyPrice Network CablesAvailibility BuyPrice
StarTech.com Multimode (MM) LC Fiber Media Converter for 10/100/1000 Network Reviews



0 Reviews |

Add review for StarTech.com Multimode (MM) LC Fiber Media Converter for 10/100/1000 Network
Find Similar to StarTech.com Multimode (MM) LC Fiber Media Converter for 10/100/1000 Network


Brand: STARTECH.COM
Stock                             Status: In Stock
Price Range: €100 - €200
Recent viewed items
Wishlist Image
More Reviews


Wishlist Image