Show/Hide Cart
Items : 0   |   Total : 0.00

(Enter Product Code, Manufacturer, Category or Description)
Images for illustrative purposes only

STARTECH.COM

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 40 km ...

GIGABIT ETHERNET SM FIBER MEDIA CONVERTER SC 40 KM IN (ET91000SM402)

Manufacturer Logo
 8  Available to Ship
Quantity
Increase Quantity Decrease Quantity
€742.30    Save €317.88
424.42   Incl Vat

 

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 40 km Overview

Range/Series Overview


IMPORTANT: This Range/Series overview section describes the range of which this product belongs. Features of different versions might be mentioned and may not apply to the specific product on this page. Please view Specs for specification of product.

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 24.8 miles/40 km over Single Mode SC fiber. The ET91000SM402 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC (40 km) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over single mode fiber by up to 40km (25 miles).

A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, the GbE to SM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, the Ethernet to SC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).





StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 40 km Features
Product Description
StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 40 km - 1000 Mbps (ET91000SM402) - fibre media converter - GigE
Device Type
Fibre media converter - RJ-45 / SC single-mode
Form Factor
External
Localisation
North America, United Kingdom, Europe
Cabling Type
1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-T
Data Transfer Rate
1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
1310 nm
Data Link Protocol
GigE
Max Transfer Distance
40 km
Power
AC 120/230 V
Dimensions (WxDxH)
9.5 cm x 16 cm x 2 cm
Weight
0.6 kg
Manufacturer Warranty
2-year warranty
Designed For
P/N: ETCHS2U, SVA12M2NEUA, SVA12M5NA
StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 40 km Specifications
General
Device Type
Fibre media converter
Form Factor
External
Colour
Black
Localisation
North America, United Kingdom, Europe
Networking
Connectivity Technology
Wired
Cabling Type
1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-T
Data Link Protocol
GigE
Data Transfer Rate
1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance
40 km
Features
Auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), half duplex mode, full duplex mode, rugged
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces
1 x Ethernet 1000Base-T - RJ-45 female ¦ 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-LX/1000Base-SX - SC single-mode female x 2
Miscellaneous
MTBF
65,000 hours
Compliant Standards
Plug and Play, FCC, RoHS
Power
Power Device
External power adapter
Voltage Required
AC 120/230 V
Dimensions & Weight
Width
9.5 cm
Depth
16 cm
Height
2 cm
Weight
0.6 kg
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support
Limited warranty - 2 years
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature
0 °C
Max Operating Temperature
60 °C
Humidity Range Operating
10 - 90%
Compatibility Information
Designed For
P/N: ETCHS2U, SVA12M2NEUA, SVA12M5NA
StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 40 km Essential Bundles
Options
UPS & Power DevicesAvailibilityBuyPrice Network DevicesAvailibility BuyPrice Network CablesAvailibility BuyPrice
StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 40 km Reviews



0 Reviews |

Add review for StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 40 km
Find Similar to StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 40 km


Connectivity Type : Wired
Form Factor : External
Brand: STARTECH.COM
Stock                             Status: In Stock
Price Range: €400 - €500
Recent viewed items
STARTECH.COM   GIGABIT ETHERNET SM FIBER MEDIA CONVERTER SC 40 KM IN €424.42   Incl Vat
MMEV931984
Wishlist Image
More Reviews


Wishlist Image