Show/Hide Cart
Items : 0   |   Total : 0.00

(Enter Product Code, Manufacturer, Category or Description)
-13%
Images for illustrative purposes only

TRIPP LITE

Tripp Lite 2M Fiber Optic Mode Conditioning Patch Cable LC/SC 6' 6ft 2 Meter ...

2M FIBER OPTIC PATCH 8.3 . (N425-02M)

Manufacturer Logo
 1  Available to Ship
Quantity
Increase Quantity Decrease Quantity
€66.44    Save €7.38
59.06   Incl Vat
Bulk Pricing (Show Bulk Pricing)

 

Tripp Lite 2M Fiber Optic Mode Conditioning Patch Cable LC/SC 6' 6ft 2 Meter Overview

Range/Series Overview


IMPORTANT: This Range/Series overview section describes the range of which this product belongs. Features of different versions might be mentioned and may not apply to the specific product on this page. Please view Specs for specification of product.

Tripp Lite's Mode Conditioning Cables are designed for use in Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-LX applications. N425-Series cables convert a Singlemode LC GBIC to an SC Multimode patch bay. They are fully compliant with IEEE 802.3z application standards. Mode Conditioning Cables are needed in applications where high-speed Gigabit 1000BASE-LX routers and switches are being deployed into existing Multimode plants. The need for this patch cord is due to the single-mode launch nature of the -LX or long-wave (1300 nm) transceiver modules used for Gigabit Ethernet. Launching a single-mode laser into the center of a multimode fiber can cause multiple signals to be generated that confuses the receiver at the other end of the fiber. These multiple signals, caused by Differential Mode Delay (DMD) effects, severely limit the cable distance lengths for operating Gigabit Ethernet. A mode conditioning patch cord eliminates these multiple signals by allowing the single-mode launch to be offset away from the center of a multimode fiber.





Tripp Lite 2M Fiber Optic Mode Conditioning Patch Cable LC/SC 6' 6ft 2 Meter Features
Product Description
Tripp Lite 2M Fiber Optic Mode Conditioning Patch Cable LC/SC 6' 6ft 2 Meter - patch cable - 2 m - orange
Type
Patch cable
Technology
Fibre optic
Length
2 m
Core / Cladding Diameter
8.3 / 62.5 / 125 micron
Connector
2 x LC single-mode - male
Connector (Second End)
2 x SC multi-mode - male
Colour
Orange
Tripp Lite 2M Fiber Optic Mode Conditioning Patch Cable LC/SC 6' 6ft 2 Meter Specifications
General
Network Cable Type
Patch cable
Technology
Fibre optic
Fibre Qty
2
Core / Cladding Diameter
8.3 / 62.5 / 125 micron
Length
2 m
Colour
Orange
Connectivity
Connector
2 x LC single-mode - male
Connector (Second End)
2 x SC multi-mode - male
Tripp Lite 2M Fiber Optic Mode Conditioning Patch Cable LC/SC 6' 6ft 2 Meter Essential Bundles
Options
Tripp Lite 2M Fiber Optic Mode Conditioning Patch Cable LC/SC 6' 6ft 2 Meter Reviews



0 Reviews |

Add review for Tripp Lite 2M Fiber Optic Mode Conditioning Patch Cable LC/SC 6' 6ft 2 Meter
Find Similar to Tripp Lite 2M Fiber Optic Mode Conditioning Patch Cable LC/SC 6' 6ft 2 Meter


Cable Type : Patch cable
Length : 2 m
Left Connector Type : LC single-mode
Right Connector Type : SC multi-mode
Left Gender Type : Male
Right Gender Type : Male
Colour : Orange
Technology : Fiber optic
Brand: TRIPP LITE
Stock                             Status: In Stock
Price Range: €50 - €75
Recent viewed items
TRIPP LITE   2M FIBER OPTIC PATCH 8.3 . €59.06   Incl Vat
MME3F10787
Wishlist Image
More Reviews


Wishlist Image